Match of the Day: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[Match of the Day]] or '''MOTD''' is a program created by the [[Tennis Staff]] starting on November 2, 2025 to showcase various notable [[tennis]] games around the community, both past and present. Usually, every day a member of the staff offers to select a match which is posted to the Tennis Café as well as a dedicated channel in [[The Tennis Isles]] at the start of the day. These matches are usually compiled to channels like {{maniafax}} (if not done already) so players can watch the whole game in a single video. | <!---<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggQnVVz2wdI</youtube>---> | ||
The [[Match of the Day]] or '''MOTD''' is a program created by the [[Tennis Staff]] starting on November 2, 2025 to showcase various notable [[tennis]] games around the community, both past and present. Usually, every day a member of the staff offers to select a match which is posted to the Tennis Café as well as a dedicated channel in [[The Tennis Isles]] at the start of the day. These matches are usually compiled to channels like {{maniafax}} (if not done already) so players can watch the whole game in a single video. | |||
The concept originated from a plan by {{dani_phantump}} to show a different match every day to {{infinitysnapz}}, who admitted to being unfamiliar with a lot of old tennis matches due to often keeping off of YouTube, and was soon after expanded into a regular community activity as a way to create a new bridge of knowledge with the history of tennis. | |||
=List of MOTD Games= | =List of MOTD Games= | ||
{{WIP|REASON=Catch up with older MOTD games.}} | {{WIP|REASON=Catch up with older MOTD games.}} | ||
''Last updated | ''Last updated December 3, 2025.'' | ||
==2025== | ==2025== | ||
===November=== | ===November=== | ||
| Line 38: | Line 42: | ||
| 11/14/2025|| {{autumnithink}} vs. {{CorruptionSound}} || {{Letycjusz S.}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwpH5LDBgWs || | | 11/14/2025|| {{autumnithink}} vs. {{CorruptionSound}} || {{Letycjusz S.}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwpH5LDBgWs || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/15/2025|| XxRobotChaoxX vs. RobochaoXX || {{VidTens443}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKRdsrGw4bM || | | 11/15/2025|| XxRobotChaoxX vs. RobochaoXX || {{VidTens443}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKRdsrGw4bM || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/16/2025|| MonsterSumoble vs. djninjalovemistake || {{dani}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGPW2ZQUdQs || | | 11/16/2025|| MonsterSumoble vs. djninjalovemistake || {{dani}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGPW2ZQUdQs || | ||
| Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
| 11/22/2025|| {{CorruptionSound}} vs {{Metroid998}} || {{lety}} || https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHmj-0GrDxYR_0VqW5HzqtgwWl3Kv0Wvq || The first [[Duel]] to be posted | | 11/22/2025|| {{CorruptionSound}} vs {{Metroid998}} || {{lety}} || https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHmj-0GrDxYR_0VqW5HzqtgwWl3Kv0Wvq || The first [[Duel]] to be posted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/23/2025|| Master Chips Crowd Angry Fail Fight Add: A Self-Tennis Match by moudibaghdadi || {{infinitysnapz}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Udp1oo3ZqKo || | | 11/23/2025|| Master Chips Crowd Angry Fail Fight Add: A Self-Tennis Match by moudibaghdadi || {{infinitysnapz}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Udp1oo3ZqKo || First self tennis match to be posted. | ||
|- | |||
| 11/24/2025|| [[Crash2991 vs. Furnessly]] || {{TheChutley}} || https://youtu.be/Xl2zFcJ_YP4 || | |||
|- | |||
| 11/25/2025|| vvaluigi vs {{quax94}} || {{dani}} || https://youtu.be/zVOFLMRVXTY || | |||
|- | |||
| 11/26/2025|| GreatBritishTurd vs. Markie || {{CRJ1}} || https://youtu.be/3OoSZDDU_QI || | |||
|- | |||
| 11/27/2025|| {{CorruptionSound}} vs. Luioigi || {{VidTens443}} || https://youtu.be/XcjlGm39Jq0 || | |||
|- | |||
| 11/28/2025|| {{LaVie CestLol}} vs. Nineroe || {{Letycjusz S.}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSabU6HHvTY || | |||
|- | |||
| 11/29/2025|| {{CorruptionSound}} vs. robochao1 || {{Letycjusz S.}} ||https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL03Moaxgq4 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
===December=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ MOTD Matches of December 2025 | |||
|- | |||
!Date !! Match !! Presenter!! Link !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 12/01/2025|| vvaluigi vs. {{MycroProcessor}} vs. {{GameBop}} || {{TheChutley}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOP463jjOPo || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/02/2025|| {{dani}} + {{Metroid998}} vs. {{infinitysnapz}} + {{EdotJdot}} || {{TheChutley}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xBNw-USLxNQ || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/03/2025|| {{Sploltoen}} vs. KonXII || {{dani}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1JOo--Ywhfs || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/04/2025|| eletricalmonkss vs. TheCaptaan || {{CRJ1}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kxxs0nuN0n0 || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/07/2025|| Blueseraph vs. Futures Passed vs. {{MycroProcessor}} || {{TheChutley}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BEp1nKLKv50 || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/12/2025|| SesakaGenX vs. {{GameBop}} || {{Letycjusz S.}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MA6BF-qVN0g || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/13/2025|| {{TheChutley}} vs. Imaperson || {{VidTens443}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vOriLOOoH18 || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/14/2025|| {{poppop17}} vs. {{LaVie CestLol}} || {{mrdoognoog}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ou5QjWvW9OY || First match not done by active staff | |||
|- | |||
| 12/15/2025|| KlausTheWizard vs. {{RAKninja}} || {{NESfanboi}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k020pdzNI_k || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/16/2025|| Furnessly vs. {{quax94}} || {{CRJ1_}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqzF7J2A8R4 || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/17/2025|| uwilmod vs. GreatBritishTurd || {{Yottifferent}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yxge5YjjGXw || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/18/2025|| nezu vs. {{Razerek}} || {{Yottifferent}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O4nxDje2z0k || | |||
|- | |||
| 12/20/2025|| [[JackTron7000 vs. DanielRadcliffe777]] || {{Yottifferent}} || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iigZpo18CiU || | |||
Latest revision as of 14:58, 21 December 2025
The Match of the Day or MOTD is a program created by the Tennis Staff starting on November 2, 2025 to showcase various notable tennis games around the community, both past and present. Usually, every day a member of the staff offers to select a match which is posted to the Tennis Café as well as a dedicated channel in The Tennis Isles at the start of the day. These matches are usually compiled to channels like YouWouldBeWelcome (if not done already) so players can watch the whole game in a single video.
The concept originated from a plan by dani_phantump to show a different match every day to infinitysnapz, who admitted to being unfamiliar with a lot of old tennis matches due to often keeping off of YouTube, and was soon after expanded into a regular community activity as a way to create a new bridge of knowledge with the history of tennis.
List of MOTD Games
This article is a work in progress! Not all important information is present yet. Come back soon! Reason: Catch up with older MOTD games. |
Last updated December 3, 2025.
2025
November
| Date | Match | Presenter | Link | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/02/2025 | Crash2991 vs. NS2 | dani_phantump | https://youtu.be/G0_O6EmG9kE | |
| 11/03/2025 | (GTT) vvaluigi vs. GameBop | TheChutley | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sjeC8dLPJf0 | The first tournament match to be posted. |
| 11/04/2025 | ELPSteel vs. JazzDanceForChildren | dani_phantump | https://youtu.be/CBG7xvjqq-Y | |
| 11/05/2025 | WizeOfScope vs. CorruptionSound | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pMcx49EUNB0 | Match was compiled specifically for MOTD. |
| 11/06/2025 | (TS) quax vs. trepmaws | CRJ1_ | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PKNFJFoGyro | |
| 11/07/2025 | mrdoognoog vs. providence (rematch) | infinitysnapz | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SDUMyTPEuN4 | |
| 11/08/2025 | (WMMM) strong414bad vs. RAKninja | TheChutley | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ToYbAIE79hM | |
| 11/09/2025 | autumnithink vs. plantfloyd (rematch) | VidTens443 | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EhNcpeJvlfk | |
| 11/10/2025 | MrSimonAlt/electricthecheese vs. McMANGOS | dani_phantump | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l016HDrMInI | |
| 11/11/2025 | dani_phantump vs. afterbirth | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PmT6RHZ8Olk | |
| 11/12/2025 | (TL4) ThemOldaBoys vs. GameBop | TheChutley | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W6obrR7w5dk | |
| 11/13/2025 | JakeSteel vs. TheChutley | dani_phantump | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKkDQejnk6Y | First match shown to not be compiled from YouWouldBeWelcome. |
| 11/14/2025 | autumnithink vs. CorruptionSound | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwpH5LDBgWs | |
| 11/15/2025 | XxRobotChaoxX vs. RobochaoXX | VidTens443 | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKRdsrGw4bM | |
| 11/16/2025 | MonsterSumoble vs. djninjalovemistake | dani_phantump | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGPW2ZQUdQs | |
| 11/17/2025 | candycanearter07 vs. dani_phantump | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f1InvasxGuA | The most recent match featured as of November 23, 2025. |
| 11/18/2025 | (TL5) CheeChee vs. Poprox101 | CRJ1_ | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FhFhAhWjzA | |
| 11/19/2025 | InsinerateHymn vs. zacheatscrackers vs. GameBop | TheChutley | https://youtu.be/0PLIBIdVxuk | |
| 11/20/2025 | conradslater vs. TheDarkRises | dani_phantump | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8o3JEeiJu_E | |
| 11/21/2025 | RAKninja vs. RetroTheRaccoon | dani_phantump | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pB8eMWptsM4 | |
| 11/22/2025 | CorruptionSound vs Metroid998 | Letycjusz S. | https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLHmj-0GrDxYR_0VqW5HzqtgwWl3Kv0Wvq | The first Duel to be posted |
| 11/23/2025 | Master Chips Crowd Angry Fail Fight Add: A Self-Tennis Match by moudibaghdadi | infinitysnapz | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Udp1oo3ZqKo | First self tennis match to be posted. |
| 11/24/2025 | Crash2991 vs. Furnessly | TheChutley | https://youtu.be/Xl2zFcJ_YP4 | |
| 11/25/2025 | vvaluigi vs Quax | dani_phantump | https://youtu.be/zVOFLMRVXTY | |
| 11/26/2025 | GreatBritishTurd vs. Markie | CRJ1_ | https://youtu.be/3OoSZDDU_QI | |
| 11/27/2025 | CorruptionSound vs. Luioigi | VidTens443 | https://youtu.be/XcjlGm39Jq0 | |
| 11/28/2025 | LaVie CestLol vs. Nineroe | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSabU6HHvTY | |
| 11/29/2025 | CorruptionSound vs. robochao1 | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZL03Moaxgq4 |
December
| Date | Match | Presenter | Link | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/01/2025 | vvaluigi vs. MycroProcessor vs. GameBop | TheChutley | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOP463jjOPo | |
| 12/02/2025 | dani_phantump + Metroid998 vs. infinitysnapz + EdotJdot | TheChutley | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xBNw-USLxNQ | |
| 12/03/2025 | Sploltoen vs. KonXII | dani_phantump | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1JOo--Ywhfs | |
| 12/04/2025 | eletricalmonkss vs. TheCaptaan | CRJ1_ | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kxxs0nuN0n0 | |
| 12/07/2025 | Blueseraph vs. Futures Passed vs. MycroProcessor | TheChutley | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BEp1nKLKv50 | |
| 12/12/2025 | SesakaGenX vs. GameBop | Letycjusz S. | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MA6BF-qVN0g | |
| 12/13/2025 | TheChutley vs. Imaperson | VidTens443 | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vOriLOOoH18 | |
| 12/14/2025 | poppop17 vs. LaVie CestLol | mrdoognoog | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ou5QjWvW9OY | First match not done by active staff |
| 12/15/2025 | KlausTheWizard vs. RAKninja | NESfanboi | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k020pdzNI_k | |
| 12/16/2025 | Furnessly vs. Quax | CRJ1_ | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqzF7J2A8R4 | |
| 12/17/2025 | uwilmod vs. GreatBritishTurd | Yottifferent | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yxge5YjjGXw | |
| 12/18/2025 | nezu vs. Razerek | Yottifferent | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O4nxDje2z0k | |
| 12/20/2025 | JackTron7000 vs. DanielRadcliffe777 | Yottifferent | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iigZpo18CiU |